Accident Cessna 340A N6304X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297372

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2002
Time:09:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6304X
MSN: 340A0475
Total airframe hrs:3946 hours
Engine model:Continental TS10-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LANCASTER, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Destination airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a normal approach and landing, the right main landing gear collapsed during the landing rollout. Post accident examination revealed the landing gear selector was in the down position and the landing gear microswitches were dirty, but not cracked or broken. After maintenance personnel replaced the microswitches, the landing gear functioned properly.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear as a result of a malfunctioning microswitch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA142