Accident Cessna 140 N89343, Monday 22 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 April 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89343
MSN: 8371
Total airframe hrs:1977 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powderly, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Powderly, TX (48TE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to depart from runway 17. He stated that he had difficulty controlling the airplane during the takeoff roll and, subsequently, the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The airplane contacted muddy terrain, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that, at the time of the accident the wind was from the east at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in an encounter with muddy terrain and a nose over. Contributing factors to the accident were the crosswind and muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA126