Accident Cessna 180 N180CW, Sunday 21 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 2002
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N180CW
MSN: 31438
Total airframe hrs:4954 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LAKEVIEW, AR (3MO)
Destination airport:Canton, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot the airplane touched down on the first 20 percent of a 3,000-foot runway, rolled about 1,000 feet, at 20 knots of ground speed, and began to drift to the right. The pilot attempted to correct the situation by applying full left rudder and braking, however he could not correct the right turn. The airplane turned about 120 degrees before the right main landing gear dropped into a ditch, and the left wing made contact with a gravel road. The pilot estimated that at the time of the accident "the cross wind component was "8 knots."

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control after landing which resulted in the airplane departing the runway, and the subsequent impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA088