Accident Stinson 108-2 N959D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297383

Date:Saturday 20 April 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N959D
MSN: 2959
Total airframe hrs:1835 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after applying power for takeoff, the airplane started to track left of runway centerline. During his attempts to correct the situation, the airplane's right main wheel assembly and right landing gear strut collapsed. Post-accident examination of the wheel assembly and tire installed on the accident airplane revealed that the outboard wheel subassembly fractured in multiple locations along the bead seat ring. Multiple fractures were observed in the inboard wheel subassembly, and the brake disc had partially separated from the wheel. The Type Certificate Data Sheet for the airplane lists multiple approved wheel-brake assemblies for the aircraft. The wheel assembly found on the airplane is not listed as one of the approved installations, and the wheel assembly was not approved for use with tires larger than size 7.00-6. The accident airplane was equipped with 8.00-6 size tires. The airplane's last inspection, an annual inspection, was performed on March 7, 2002.

Probable Cause: Fracture of the left main wheel assembly during the takeoff roll. Factors include the use of a wheel assembly not approved for the accident airplane, and the use of an oversized tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA074