| Date: | Saturday 20 April 2002 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Hodgins |
| Registration: | N734VS |
| MSN: | P21000614 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Linden, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Batavia-Genesee County Airport, NY (KGVQ) |
| Destination airport: | Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot entered the traffic pattern on the downwind leg, extended full flaps, and flew the final approach at 90 knots. The pilot heard the sound of a horn as he flared for landing, and assumed it was the stall warning horn. However, as the airplane touched down, the pilot realized the landing gear was not extended. An operational check of the landing gear system revealed no mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD02LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD02LA045