Accident Velocity N355BH, Tuesday 16 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2002
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity
Owner/operator:Rick Price
Registration: N355BH
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:628 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, TX (6R3)
Destination airport:Cleveland, TX (6R3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was beginning his flare prior to touchdown, he encountered a strong gust of wind which resulted in a high rate of descent. The airplane impacted the ground 48 feet short of the runway, where the left main landing gear separated. Subsequently, the airplane slid 234 feet down the runway on its nose gear, right main landing gear, and left wingtip. The aircraft came to rest 30 feet off the left side of the runway in an upright position.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate during the landing flare/touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA123

Location