| Date: | Monday 15 April 2002 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S1C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N91GD |
| MSN: | 0001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 408 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gainesville, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV) |
| Destination airport: | Gainsville |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the approach to landing, the pilot felt there was an excessive left quartering tailwind and appeared to be running out of runway. The pilot then advanced the power for an attempted go-around. The airplane made a slight turn to the left, then made a right turn into the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the ground during an attempted go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL02LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL02LA085