Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N91905, Monday 15 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 April 2002
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Glenn Hogg
Registration: N91905
MSN: 502-0226
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:3623 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamesa, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lamesa, TX (2F5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 22,894-hour pilot reported that after a "normal" takeoff he reduced the throttle to cruise power and the "engine started losing power." During a forced landing, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. Examination of the engine by a Pratt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA120