| Date: | Sunday 14 April 2002 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N31118 |
| MSN: | 5336 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 702 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 4AC1767B SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carrollton, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carrollton-West Georgia Regional O V Gray Field, GA (KCTJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during his take off he noticed the smell of oil, and saw smoke coming down the right side of the fuselage. The pilot returned to the airport for a precautionary landing to runway 36. When the pilot reduced power for landing the airplane stalled and collided with the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain flying speed that resulted in an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL02LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL02LA086