Accident Aeronca 15AC N1272H, Sunday 14 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2002
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1272H
MSN: 15AC-286
Total airframe hrs:1142 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SITKA, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sitka Airport, AK (SIT/PASI)
Destination airport:Gustavus Airport, AK (GST/PAGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot departed on a cross-country personal flight, and was in cruise flight about 4,000 feet msl. The engine suddenly began to lose power, and then quit. The pilot declared an emergency, and made a forced landing on a beach. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a small rise along the beach, and then nosed over. The airplane received damage to the wings and fuselage. Postaccident examination of the engine failed to disclose any mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undertermined reason. A factor in the accident was rough/uneven beach terrain at the site of the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA030