Accident Douglas AD-4N Skyraider 124133, Monday 1 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124133
MSN: 7439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi SW of USS Leyte -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Leyte/VC-33 Det 3
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost at sea. Pilot Ens. Kenneth Eugene Grim/AT3 Norman Eugene Westwood/AEAN J T De Shazo.

Sources:

AAIR (KMAC)
USS Leyte Mediterranean Cruise Book 1951