| Date: | Thursday 11 April 2002 |
| Time: | 17:18 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9321R |
| MSN: | R18200690 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2638 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cypress, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he checked the oil level during the preflight inspection, the dipstick indicated 8 quarts, and he did not remove the oil filler cap to add any oil. The flight departed and had been airborne approximately 15 minutes when the pilot heard a "loud bang," a film of oil covered the windshield, and the engine lost total power. Subsequently, a forced landing was executed to a muddy field, and the airplane came to rest upright. An FAA inspector reported that there was an oil film covering the windshield, and added that the film extended aft along the fuselage. The Lycoming O-540-L3C5D engine was examined and boroscoped through two holes located on the top side of the engine crankcase. The #4 and #5 connecting rods were observed to be partially separated and the #6 connecting rod was completely separated from the crankshaft. All of the rods displayed signatures consistent with heat distress. The engine was removed from the airframe firewall, and no loose fittings or compromised oil lines were noted during the removal. The inlet and outlet lines for the oil cooler and turbocharger were pressurized with 80 psi of air, and no leaks were noted. The oil filter was removed and examined, and metal shavings were present; however, they did not completely obstruct the filter. The oil pump was removed and all of its internal components were intact; however, galling was observed on the pump's internal housing and on the gear teeth. The oil suction screen was removed and metal shavings were present; however, they did not completely obstruct the screen. The oil sump contained approximately 1 quart of oil and metal fragments. The oil filler cap was not located during the examination.
Probable Cause: the total loss of engine power as a result of oil starvation due to a missing oil filler cap, which resulted in a forced landing. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA119