| Date: | Thursday 11 April 2002 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Steele Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N858RS |
| MSN: | 100RC |
| Total airframe hrs: | 721 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coeur d' Alene, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE) |
| Destination airport: | Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that shortly after touchdown, during the rollout, the airplane started tracking to the left of the runway centerline. During his attempts to correct the situation, the airplane swerved to the right. The pilot stated he applied full left rudder, but the airplane continued to the right and the left main landing gear strut collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that may have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02LA068