| Date: | Thursday 11 April 2002 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service |
| Registration: | N8353F |
| MSN: | 1260062D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11480 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richland, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Richland Airport, WA (KRLD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerial animal capture flight, the helicopter was positioned about 15 feet above ground level over the elk for capture. The pilot positioned the helicopter to get the gunner into firing position and told the gunner to get ready. When ready, the gunner fired the net. Immediately after the shot, a loud bang was heard and the helicopter began to vibrate. The pilot landed the helicopter without further incident. After the main rotor blades stopped turning, it was noted that one of the blades had a hole on the leading edge that exposed the spar. Additional holes were noted on the back of the blade about two inches from the trailing edge. The net that was discharged was examined. It was noted that one of the net weights from one of the four corners was missing and had separated from the attaching material. The weight was later found about 300 feet from the net and displayed impact damage and was slightly bent.
Probable Cause: Failure of the netting material securing a net weight while maneuvering. The net weight was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02TA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02TA067
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 