Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N9074H, Wednesday 10 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2002
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Hutcherson Flying Service
Registration: N9074H
MSN: 502B-0559
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palestine, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Palestine, AR (AR17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the agricultural airplane circled the field twice checking for wires, identifying two sets running at different angles. On his last spray pass, the pilot struck a "hidden wire" with the propeller, resulting in the wire striking the left aileron, leaving an 8 inch tear in the control surface. With the airplane still under control, the pilot proceeded to an alternate airport and landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power line while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA116