Accident Stolp SA-100 Starduster N2XM, Monday 8 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Stolp SA-100 Starduster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2XM
MSN: B82F90
Total airframe hrs:269 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McKinney, TX (T31)
Destination airport:(T31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in the recently purchased airplane for a solo familiarization flight. He proceeded to another airport and performed four landings, of which the last three were touch-and-go landings. During the fifth landing roll, the airplane departed the runway surface. The pilot was attempting to taxi the airplane back to the runway when the airplane contacted a 1-foot deep ditch and nosed over. The pilot had accumulated a total of 1.5 hours in the accident airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent use of unsuitable taxi terrain, which resulted in an encounter with a ditch while taxing from landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA114