Accident PZL M-18A Dromader N81705, Monday 8 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 2002
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:A-1 Aviation Inc
Registration: N81705
MSN: 1Z020-17
Engine model:PZL WSK 621R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rockford, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff from a private airstrip, everything was normal until the aircraft lifted off and the aircraft was not climbing as normal. The aircraft flew another 100 yards and then settled to the ground. The propeller contacted the ground, the engine separated from the firewall and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical failure or malfunction with the aircraft at the time of the accident. After the accident, witnesses indicated that there was a gust of wind that occurred at the end of the takeoff run.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning/decision to continue the takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 2008 N81705 A-1 AVIATION INC 0 Mountain Home, ID sub