| Date: | Monday 8 April 2002 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Gary Banks |
| Registration: | N3470C |
| MSN: | 26513 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4635 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocala, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL) |
| Destination airport: | Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the approach to land was normal and the airplane touched down on the centerline of runway 36, approximately 2000 down the runway. Immediately upon touchdown, the airplane departed the runway surface to the right and ground looped. The pilot attempted to correct directional control problem by adding full left rudder and full right aileron, but the pilot was unable to stop the ground loop. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or system failure with the airplane. The reported winds at the time of the accident were light and variable; the 6,096 foot long runway surface condition was dry.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll, resulting in a loss of control/ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL02LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL02LA080