Mid-air collision Accident Extra EA-300L N125EX, Saturday 6 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 2002
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125EX
MSN: NAV-4-2235B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry, FL (40J)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The Extra 300L pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout resulting in a midair collision while landing. Contributing to the accident was the Extra pilot's failure to follow written instructions contained in a NOTAM, and ATC instructions resulting in the Extra pilot making an approach to the wrong runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02FA076