Accident Boeing 767-332ER N1608, Friday 5 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 2002
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N1608
MSN: 30573/788
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:9219 hours
Engine model:General Electric 706106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Milan (MXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 767-332ER, experienced an in-flight separation of the auxiliary power unit doors while climbing to the assigned cruise altitude. According to the Captain, as the airplane climbed through 15, 000 feet, and accelerated through 320 knots, he heard a loud bang. He elected to reduce the airspeed to 270 knots and return to Atlanta. The flight landed in Atlanta without further incident. A review of maintenance records showed that the auxiliary power unit (APU) had been serviced by ground maintenance personnel about one hour before the airplane departed. The examination of the airframe revealed that both APU doors were missing from their normally installed positions. Examination of the APU door assembly failed to disclose a mechanical problem with the door latching assemblies.

Probable Cause: Company maintenance personnel inadequate maintenance inspection that resulted in the in-flight separation of the APU inspection doors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA075