| Date: | Friday 5 April 2002 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7821k |
| MSN: | 18052755 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3226 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saline Valley, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Angwin, CA (2O3) |
| Destination airport: | Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing rollout, the airplane encountered a deep water erosion depression in the runway's surface. Thereafter, the pilot lost directional control, and the airplane veered off the runway, collided with a rock, and nosed over. The gravel runway was not maintained and had an uneven washboard-like surface. During the previous 90 days, the pilot had landed at the airstrip about 6 times and had not experienced any mishap.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing rollout after encountering a water erosion rut in the runway's uneven surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA127
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 