This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 October 2022 |
| Time: | 16:10 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-924ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N37413 |
| MSN: | 31664/2474 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA1930, a Boeing 737-924ER, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 22L at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD). The no.1 engine surged and briefly emitted flames from the exhaust.
The flight crew made an immediate return to the airport and the aircraft safely landed back at ORD, nine minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.cbsnews.com/chicago/news/united-airlines-flight-emergency-landing-ohare-international-airport-bird-strike/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua1930#2dd769b1 Location
Media: