| Date: | Wednesday 2 December 1998 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Saint Remy Les Alpilles |
| Registration: | F-CECM |
| MSN: | 13388 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Le Mazet-de-Romanin -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Le Mazet-de-Romanin |
| Destination airport: | Le Mazet-de-Romanin |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed following practice cable break, Le Mazet-de-Romanin 2/12/1998. The flight is an exercise emergency landing due to broken winch. During the briefing preceding the flight, the instructor specifies the procedure: at a height less than one hundred meters, the student must sting, remove the air brakes and land straight ahead.
The glider takes off and the instructor begins the exercise by dropping the cable to a height of forty feet. Ground observers claim to have seen the glider air brakes get out then touch the ground violently with a low nose down attitude.
The student said he was impressed and have strained the handle at the drop cable. He says he acted instinctively as if flying a glider, an activity he practiced for over 18 years. The instructor tried unsuccessfully to regain control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-cm981202/htm/f-cm981202.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-cm981202/pdf/f-cm981202.pdf http://antonakis.ca/registers/France.txt 