Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43615, Tuesday 2 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N43615
MSN: 7274
Total airframe hrs:2960 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crescent City, FL (78FL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as soon as he lifted the tail wheel off the ground during takeoff, the right wing lifted, he lost directional control, and the aircraft ran off the left side of the grass runway, into an adjacent hangar. He stated that no mechanical irregularities, or surface wind conditions were a factor in the accident. Postcrash investigation by an FAA inspector confirmed that mechanical malfunction was not a factor.

Probable Cause: Tfhe failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during takeoff roll, resulting in an excursion off the left side of the runway and collision with an adjacent hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA076