| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 2002 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Johnny Thornley |
| Registration: | N248JT |
| MSN: | H2-00-11-461 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 202 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru ALL MDLS A/B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Granite Shoals, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Granite Shoals, TX (32TE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off to the north in the gyrocopter to practice takeoffs and landings, with winds light and variable. After takeoff and reaching an altitude of 90 feet agl, the aircraft stopped climbing. As the aircraft was now near the departure end of the runway, the pilot elected not to try landing on the runway, feeling he would overshoot the runway into a wooded field. The pilot proceeded northward and initiated a gentle turn to the right, intending to land on the runway to the south; however, the aircraft continued to lose altitude. When the pilot was 90 degrees into his turn, he felt he was getting too far east of the runway, at which time he decided to land to the east on an east-west roadway which bordered the north boundary of the runway. As the pilot "straightened out," the aircraft stopped losing altitude, but was now barely above treetop level. Preparing to land, the pilot's attention was diverted as he was looking for cars, overhanging trees, power lines, and TV lines, resulting in the aircraft's wheels impacting the top strand of a power line. The aircraft broke through the power lines, impacted terrain, and came to rest on its left side.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a power line while maneuvering. Contributing factors were the pilot's diverted attention and the power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA110