Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6 ZK-GTR, Monday 4 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GTR
MSN: 105
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maramarua, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider was on a club-contest task that comprised two laps of a triangular course originating from, and terminating at, Drury. On the fourth leg, ZK-GTR was in company with two other aircraft, but near Maramarua the pilot reported that he was going toland. He did not, however, give any reason for his intention to land. A ground witness observed the glider pitch up from level flight and enter a steep nose-down spiral from which it did not recover before striking the ground. A post-mortem examination of the pilot found severe coronary artery disease, which probably resulted in an in-flight incapacitation and loss of control. No indication was found of any pre-impact aircraft defect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CAA NZ Occurrence reference 99/1.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 1989 ZK-GTR near Tirau, Waikato sub