Accident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP N502CL, Monday 1 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 2002
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Owner/operator:Northern Illinois Flight Center Inc
Registration: N502CL
MSN: 551-0002
Total airframe hrs:8093 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT 15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake in Hills, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lake in Hills, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a deer during an aborted takeoff. The pilot stated that, during the takeoff roll, he and the second pilot saw five deer on the north side of the runway. He said that they aborted the takeoff but during roll out, at 60 kts, another deer, that was on the south side of the runway, ran into the path of the airplane. The pilot stated that the takeoff was was being performed at early dawn.

Probable Cause: The deer on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA115