| Date: | Friday 29 March 2002 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Interstate S-1B1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N48027 |
| MSN: | 11 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1447 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Lake, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Goose Bay, AK (Z40) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from a remote airstrip, the pilot noted a loss of engine power, and smoke in the cockpit. While attempting to return to the airstrip, the engine lost all power, and the pilot was forced to land on a snow-covered field. During landing, the main wheels broke through the crusted snow, and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident inspection disclosed that the exhaust stack had separated from the cabin heater's heat exchanger. The hot exhaust gasses burned associated ducts, wires, and the lower engine cowling.
Probable Cause: The separation of the exhaust system stack from the heat exchanger. A factor associated with the accident was an engine compartment fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA026
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 March 1999 |
N48027 |
Private |
0 |
Anchorage, AK |
 |
sub |
| Fuel starvation |
| 30 June 2013 |
N28319 |
Private |
0 |
Tatlanika Creek, Nenana, AK |
 |
mis |