| Date: | Thursday 28 March 2002 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-4A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N27838 |
| MSN: | 4-1059 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2511 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cincinnati, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK) |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, while the airplane was climbing through an estimated 300 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot saw he had terrain obstructions straight ahead and to the right, and jet traffic on the ground to the left. He attempted to land between parallel runways, but approaching the touchdown area, saw there was unsuitable terrain in the form of bogs and ditches. The pilot then continued to turn another 90-120 degrees to the left. The airplane "ran out of airspeed," and the left wheel caught the side of the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane flipped over. This was the first flight after an annual inspection. During the inspection, the carburetor was replaced, and the carburetor float had also been changed. Post-accident examination revealed that the carburetor float was out of adjustment.
Probable Cause: The maintenance technician's failure to properly adjust the carburetor float. Factors were the unsuitable terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC02LA077
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 November 2018 |
N27838 |
Sml Aviation |
0 |
New London Airport (W90), Bedford County, Virginia |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |