Accident Douglas AD-4NL Skyraider 124736, Tuesday 6 November 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1951
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4NL Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124736
MSN: 7546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3,5 mi S of MCAS Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miami, FL
Destination airport:NAS Norfolk, VA via MCAS Cherry Point, NC/VC-33
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Lt (jg) Anthony Giacomo Constanzo killed. Charles D. Moore (43) and Oliver B. Bullard (29) survived seriously injured.

Sources:

The Times-News 7 November 1951, p6
AAIR (KCR)