Accident Air Tractor AT-400A N3159G, Tuesday 26 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2002
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3159G
MSN: 400A-0467
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:8200 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hastings, FL (KPVT)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While spraying fungicide to a potato field the pilot heard a loud explosion in the vicinity of the wing center section. After the explosion he had no control of the airplane and the airplane impacted the ground separating the right wing. Examination of the wreckage found the right wing tip near the initial impact point. The path of the airplane's debris field was to the north with a turn towards the east. The airplane then impacted into an irrigation ditch 261 feet from the initial impact point. Further examination of the wreckage found portions of the right wing spar imbedded into the ground in a near vertical attitude. Examination of the section of the wing spar by the NTSB Materials Laboratory found fatigue cracking in the most outboard splice bolt hole in the lower spar cap of the right wing. Air Tractor reported that this was the first known instance of fatigue cracking or fracture on a modified lower spar cap. As a result of this investigation the FAA issued an airworthiness directive that requires operators to inspect the wing centerline splice joint for cracks.

Probable Cause: Fatigue cracking in the most outboard splice bolt hole in the lower spar cap of the right wing. .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA066