Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT D-KEHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29748

Date:Friday 9 April 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KEHR
MSN: 92/340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Turin -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a competition flight the Ventus collided with an LS6-A. The glider pilot The LS6-A was able to jump off with the rescue parachute and remained uninjured. The pilot of the Ventus was fatally injured.

Sources:

BFU