Accident Piper PA-12 N3687M, Friday 22 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 March 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3687M
MSN: 12-2535
Total airframe hrs:1590 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Terrell Field, TX (TRL/KTRL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the tailwheel endorsement flight, the private pilot was performing a short field landing to the runway when tree branches hit the fuselage, and the right wing struck the trees. Subsequently, the airplane slowed, nosed down, and turned right. The flight instructor recalled applying left aileron and left rudder with little or no effect, and the airplane hit the ground. The flight instructor believed that the airplane encountered a sink rate which he did not detect. He further stated that "the deterioring flight path went undetected" by him since he thought the airplane had cleared the area of the trees, which caused him to "under utilize visual clues more to the sides of the approach path." The pilot reported the wind was from the north-northwest at 5-15 mph and "bumpy."

Probable Cause: the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor resulting in the dual student's failure to maintain the proper glidepath during the short field approach. A contributing factor was the downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA100