Accident Cessna 170A N170PS, Friday 22 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 March 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170PS
MSN: 20152
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flippin Airport, AR (FLP/KFLP)
Destination airport:Gainsville, MO (H27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed long and an aborted landing was not possible when he realized that the airplane would not stop prior to the end of the runway. He attempted to stop at the end of the runway by intentionally ground looping the airplane but the airplane slid off the runway and impacted a drainage ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude and his failure to perform a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA096