| Date: | Tuesday 19 March 2002 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | The Flight School At Palm Springs |
| Registration: | N5060T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4313 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | REDLANDS, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP) |
| Destination airport: | REDLANDS, CA (L12) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane made a hard landing resulting in damage to a wing rib. The pilot was preparing for a certified flight instructor check ride. On the fifth landing, the pilot encountered a strong updraft about 15 feet above ground level (agl), and pulled power. This was immediately followed by a downdraft. The airplane touched down hard on the right main landing gear. The pilot completed two more landings and returned to Palm Springs. A follow-up maintenance examination discovered damage to a wing rib. The Safety Board was informed of the accident on April 8, 2002.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to compensate for the wind condtions when he encountered an updraft followed by a downdraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA129