| Date: | Sunday 17 March 2002 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77301 |
| MSN: | 11743 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1259 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deer Park, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW) |
| Destination airport: | Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that the airplane "bounced" (during a simulated crosswind landing) and directional control was lost. After the bounced landing, the airplane veered to the left (west), exited the runway and collided with a drainage ditch.
Probable Cause: Loss of directional control while landing. A drainage ditch was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02LA056