Accident Mooney M20A N8390E, Saturday 16 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 2002
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8390E
MSN: 1568
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norman-University of Oklahoma Westheimer Airport, OK (KOUN)
Destination airport:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff initial climb, approximately 800-900 feet agl, the engine lost power. With no options to land straight ahead, the pilot elected to make a right 180-degree turn back to the runway. The airplane's right wing struck the ground followed by the fuselage. The airplane slid upright into two parked airplanes that were tied down on the ramp. Examination of the aircraft revealed an improper clamp installed on the mixture cable that would not allow the mixture cable to extend to the full rich position.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's improper clamp installation on the mixture control cable, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 1964 N8390E Non commercial 0 Covington, Georgia sub