| Date: | Friday 15 March 2002 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7ZF |
| MSN: | 26012c |
| Total airframe hrs: | 85 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-V4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montague, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montague, CA (1O5) |
| Destination airport: | Montague-Siskiyou County Airport, CA (KSIY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tail wheel equipped airplane ground looped during the landing roll. According to the pilot, the landing was a three point on runway 17, with no apparent adverse wind conditions or turbulence. The airplane rolled straight ahead for approximately 200 feet and then commenced an immediate uncommanded left turn, which the pilot said was not correctable with brake or rudder. The airplane ultimately ground looped to the left resulting in considerable damage to the airplane. The reported winds at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 310 degrees at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA112
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 May 2012 |
N7ZF |
Private |
0 |
Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |