Accident Cessna T337D N624BC, Thursday 14 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N624BC
MSN: 337-1025
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. George, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported seeing the airplane begin a flare at approximately 50 feet above the runway. The witness said the airplane was going slow. The airplane dropped and struck the runway. A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA038