| Date: | Thursday 14 March 2002 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8065A |
| MSN: | 20917 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2132 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rainier, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YELM, WA (WA72) |
| Destination airport: | RAINIER, WA (3WA0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to land to the southwest on a grass runway. As he cleared the tree line, the pilot reduced power and increased his sink rate. The pilot noticed that the aircraft was descending too fast and added power, however, the airplane continued to settle and collided with trees. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain approximately 100 feet short of the intended runway. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper decent rate on approach. A factor was the trees in close proximity to the airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02LA054