Accident Bell/garlick UH-1H N116DR, Friday 8 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2002
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/garlick UH-1H
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N116DR
MSN: 66-16949
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:10128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming/Honeywell T53-L13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dayton, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the UH-1H rotorcraft had completed a fertilizer drop and was returning to the servicing area for fuel with the empty, 300 pound bucket attached by a 30 foot line. While approximately 300 feet above ground, he heard a series of loud reports coming from the engine, the rotorcraft yawed and the low RPM audio warning sounded. The pilot lowered collective and then maneuvered the rotorcraft towards an area of smaller trees. He then jettisoned the empty bucket and executed a hard auto-rotation landing on a road striking trees in the process. Post crash examination revealed approximately 30 gallons(~210 pounds) of fuel in the fuel tanks. The pilot reported that the rotorcraft was equipped with a low fuel warning system, which included an annunciator light that illuminated with approximately 170 pounds of fuel remaining, and that the annunciator light normally illuminated when the rotorcraft was flying with a load due to adverse operating angles. Once the rotorcraft's load was released and the rotorcraft returned to a level attitude, the light extinguished. He reported that the light is designed to provide a 20 minute warning before fuel is exhausted. He also remarked that the system was operating normally prior to the accident and that during the return flight after the last fertilizer drop, the light remained illuminated. The rotorcraft's Lycoming/Honeywell T53-L13B turboshaft engine was examined and no mechanical malfunction of the engine was found. The fuel system and its indicating system was examined with no discrepancy noted and fuel was found at the fuel control filter. The fuel control was examined and bench checked at the facilities of B.F. Goodrich, Pump

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 2015 N166DR Northwest Helicopters Llc 0 Mason County near Shelton, Washington sub
Maintenance issues