Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N208TF, Wednesday 6 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2002
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Tatonduk Outfitters Ltd
Registration: N208TF
MSN: 208B0529
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:4676 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrow, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC)
Destination airport:Barrow, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air taxi pilot was flying four passengers and cargo to a remote camp and airstrip surrounded by principally flat, snow-covered tundra. He had difficulty locating the airstrip due to ice fog and reduced visibility, and initially flew over the top of the runway. A passenger saw the airstrip, and about the same time, the camp operator radioed the pilot that the airplane had just passed the camp. The pilot made a descent and an approach to the airstrip, but the airplane stalled and collided with terrain about 1/4 mile short of the runway. The camp operator noted that at the time of the accident there was ice fog in the area, and a portion of the runway was not visible due to the fog. He estimated the horizontal visibility to be about 3/4 of a mile. Postaccident inspection of the airplane disclosed approximately 1/2 inch of ice on the airplane's left lift strut and main landing gear leg. The pilot said after the accident that either a cabin door or cargo pod door may have opened during the approach. Postaccident inspection, and interviews with passengers, disclosed no evidence of an in-flight cargo or cabin door opening, and crush lines on the cargo pod door are consistent with the door being closed at impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions, and an inadvertent stall. Factors associated with the accident are fog, obscuration, and icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02FA020