| Date: | Wednesday 6 March 2002 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Air Inc |
| Registration: | N8316N |
| MSN: | 2480 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1142 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2l |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whittier, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Girdwood Airport, AK (AQY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing ridge top landings. He made his last approach perpendicular to the ridgeline. He said because he did not use a parallel approach to the ridge, and there were no wind indicators, he did not perceive an apparent wind shift. On final approach he turned parallel to the ridge, and made the landing with a tailwind. He was unable to arrest the high rate of descent, and forward airspeed, and landed hard on the ridge. The main rotor struck the tail boom, resulting in substantial damage to the tail boom.
Probable Cause: The pilot's Failure to maintain a proper descent rate during landing. Factors associated with the accident are variable wind conditions, and the pilot's improper approach to the landing site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA021