Accident Beechcraft D35 N5985C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297540

Date:Monday 4 March 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5985C
MSN: D3410
Total airframe hrs:4342 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ankeny, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV)
Destination airport:Spencer Municipal Airport, IA (SPW/KSPW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a hard landing. The pilot returned to the departure airport after encountering icing conditions along his intended route of flight. He also stated that there was ice accumulation on the airplane and that the airplane stalled early during the landing flare.

Probable Cause: the excessive flare by the pilot. The icing conditions were a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA089