Accident Aeronca C-3 N17438, Sunday 3 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Aeronca C-3
Owner/operator:William Field
Registration: N17438
MSN: A-747
Total airframe hrs:1401 hours
Engine model:Aeronca E-113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SONOMA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SONOMA, CA (0Q9)
Destination airport:SONOMA, CA (0Q9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff climb out, the airplane veered to the right and nose dived into a junkyard. A passenger who held a student pilot certificate, was invited by the owner to fly the airplane. The owner placed the student in the left seat, which was the side that had the flight control stick, rudder pedals, and brakes. The owner sat in the right seat, which did not have a flight control stick but did have rudder pedals. The student said there were no problems encountered during takeoff. Once they had climbed over the tress, the left wing dropped abruptly. A couple of seconds after she corrected the wings to a straight and level attitude, the pilot-in-command reached over to her side and took over the flight controls. The airplane banked and fell off to the right and struck the ground in a nose-down, left wing low attitude. Initial and follow-up examinations of the airplane and powerplant did not expose any preimpact mechanical discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive remedial control inputs in response to a passenger's control inputs, which led to a failure to maintain an adequate airspeed and an inadvertent stall/mush. The pilot's inadequate preflight decision to allow a student pilot to occupy the only seat with full flight controls was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA100