Accident Fairchild F-24W-46 N77618, Sunday 3 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24W-46
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77618
MSN: W46318
Total airframe hrs:1284 hours
Engine model:Warner SS-165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Destination airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the landing rollout the left brake hung up, and the airplane came to rest inverted off of the runway. During an examination of the brakes it was found that the left brake piston would not release the disc when manually pushed in. No further mechanical anomalies were noted with the brake system.

Probable Cause: The left brake failed due to a stuck piston.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA099