Accident Cessna 421C N421DG, Friday 1 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 2002
Time:19:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N421DG
MSN: 421C0456
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3898 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to the Friedman Memorial airport (Hailey, Idaho), the pilot of the Cessna 421C lowered the landing gear but failed to receive a gear down and locked indication on the right main gear. He attempted to lower the landing gear utilizing the nitrogen blow down system, again without success. The pilot then executed a landing with the nose and left main gear extended. Post-crash examination revealed a small amount of water in the landing gear hydraulic lines. When the landing gear system was purged and replenished with uncontaminated fluid the gear operated without malfunction both normally and with the use of the blow down system. Temperature at Hailey, Idaho, remained well below freezing before and after the accident.

Probable Cause: Water contamination within the aircraft's landing gear hydraulic line(s) which froze and blocked the line(s) preventing extension of the right main gear. A factor was the below freezing environmental conditions which the aircraft was operating in prior to and during the approach and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA046