Accident Cessna 207A N7373U, Friday 1 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 2002
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation Services Inc.
Registration: N7373U
MSN: 20700423
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11090 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KOTLIK, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mountain Village Airport, AK (MOU/PAMO)
Destination airport:KOTLIK, AK (2A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was on final approach for landing at a remote airport during a scheduled domestic passenger flight. The airplane was about 300 feet above the ground, with 15 degrees of flaps, and an airspeed of about 80 knots. The pilot said that the airplane's airspeed seemed too fast, so he reduced engine power. The airplane's airspeed then became too slow, so he increased engine power, but the airplane collided with terrain short of the runway threshold. The airplane received damage to the nose gear, propeller, and left wing. The runway is 4,422 feet long, by 100 feet wide.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain the proper glide path to the runway during the final approach for a VFR landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 1993 N7373U Hageland Aviation Services,inc 0 Scammon Bay, AK sub
22 February 1997 N7389U Village Aviation 0 Chevak, AK sub