Accident QAC Quickie Q2 C-GDHK, Friday 14 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 2022
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
QAC Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GDHK
MSN: DK081082
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:492 hours
Engine model:Revmaster R-2100DQ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR/KLAR)
Destination airport:Great Bend Airport, KS (GBD/KGBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the climb out after takeoff, the airplane's engine lost partial power. The pilot could not maintain altitude and performed a forced landing to a highway. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced and then veered off the paved lane into a ditch. The airplane received substantial damage to the forward canards. Examination of the engine revealed the No. 1 cylinder exhaust valve had seized in the valve guide in the open position due to the buildup of carbon on the valve stem.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the seizure of the No. 1 cylinder exhaust valve in the valve guide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA016
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/73376-de3549fdcd4005938816eb7ca8dd66a80b976f5e/aircrafttype/ (photo)

Location