Accident Beechcraft G35 N168B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297554

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N168B
MSN: D-4453
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (WN18)
Destination airport:(WN18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing short field landings. On the fourth landing, the pilot stated that he neglected to lower the landing gear, and to check the status of the landing gear. He stated that when the propeller contacted the ground he attemped to lower the landing gear, but it did not have time to extend. The pilot reported no prior mechanical malfunction or failure of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent failure to lower the landing gear prior to touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 2016 N168B Private 0 Kooskia, ID sub
Gear-up landing